Lighting Gas Stoves Trading Ltd. (hereinafter ‘Lighting Gas’) It is our policy to respect the privacy of our customers, and to comply with the regulations and requirements of Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap. 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong (the “Ordinance”) to process any personal data which you may supply to us. By accessing and/or using our website, including at Lighting Gas’s website: http://www.lightinggas.com.hk (collectively “our Website”) you as the user shall be deemed to have accepted and agreed to the terms of this Privacy Policy. You should discontinue access to and the use of the website in the event that you do not agree with any of the terms and conditions of this statement.

1. Use of Cookies

Your visit to our website, including at our website may be recorded for analysis on the number of visitors to the site and general usage patterns. Some of this information will be gathered through the use of “cookies”. Cookies are small bits of information that are automatically stored on a person’s web browser in their computer that can be retrieved by this site. Cookies can make the site more useful by storing information about your preferences on particular sites, thus enabling website owners to provide more useful features for their users. The information collected by “cookies” is anonymous aggregated research data, and contain no name or address information or any information that will enable anyone to contact you via telephone, e-mail or any other means.

2. Purpose of Data Collection

In order to improve our products and services continuously and to further understand the needs of our customers, we may ask customers to provide us with their personal data, contact details and other relevant information. If your personal data is incomplete or incorrect, we may not be able to provide or continue to provide our services to you.

Lighting Gas collect personal data from our website visitors on a voluntary basis. Personal data may include first name, last name, address, telephone number, mobile number, fax number, email, and any other information submitted by the customers. The personal data collected will be used only for the purposes we specified at the relevant web page at the time when we invite you to provide your personal data for promotion of our products and services, and for other purposes as may be agreed between you and us or required by law from time to time:

  • Internal research and analysis;
  • Daily operation of our services;
  • Customer complaints and enquiries’ handling;
  • Invitation to customers for participating in promotional campaigns, market research and surveys and other marketing activities;
  • Offers and promotions of our products and services;
  • Prevention or detection of crime;
  • Disclosure as required by law;
  • Matters directly related thereto.

We intend to use your data in direct marketing and Lighting Gas requires your consent (which includes an indication of no objection) for that purpose. In this connection, please note that:

(1) Your name and contact details (including address, contact numbers and email address) held by Lighting Gas from time to time may be used by Lighting Gas in direct marketing;

(2) The following classes of services, products and subjects may be marketed:

(a) Home appliances under our brand, including “Lighting Gas” and related services (including installation and maintenance); and
(b) Reward, loyalty or privileges programs;

(3) The above services, products and subjects may be provided by Lighting Gas.

If you do not wish Lighting Gas to use your personal data for use in direct marketing and/or transfer your personal data as mentioned above, you may exercise your opt-out right by notifying Lighting Gas Personal Information Management Officer at autowarranty@lightinggas.com.hk with “Unsubscribe” as the email subject or send your request to the below address:
Personal Information Management Officer
Lighting Gas Stoves Trading Limited
Flat C&D, 13/F, Fou Wah Industrial Bldg.,
10-16 Pun Shan Street,
Tsuen Wan, N.T., Hong Kong
We shall update our records and shall cease to use your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing. No charge shall be levied on such request.

3. Access and Correction of Personal Data

All personal data will be stored in our database system. Under the Ordinance, customers have the right to check whether our company holds personal data about you, the right to obtain a copy of that data and to correct any inaccurate data from Lighting Gas at any time. Requests for access to data or correction of data should be made in writing to:

Personal Information Management Officer
Lighting Gas Stoves Trading Limited
Flat C&D, 13/F, Fou Wah Industrial Bldg.,
10-16 Pun Shan Street,
Tsuen Wan, N.T., Hong Kong

We may amend or update this Privacy Statement from time to time and all information will be governed by our most recent Privacy Policy, available on our Website.
This Disclaimer has been translated into Chinese. If there is any inconsistency or ambiguity between the English version and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.

Lighting Gas Stoves Trading Limited